Jojojbalieve It In Town & Country
All of Jojoba Oil's Beauty Benefits—And Why You Should Add It to Your Beauty Routine
It may be the simplest natural secret to perfect skin, hair, and more.
What is jojoba oil?
Jojoba oil is derived from the cold-pressed seeds of simmondsia chinensis, a shrub native to Mexico and parts of the American Southwest. The name comes from the “hohowi,” a word meaning bean or nut in the language of the O’Odham Native American tribe who first discovered that the golden, silky oil could hydrate skin and hair in the hot desert sun. It only began to enter the skincare mainstream within the last few decades; now, jojoba’s multitude of uses positions it as the Windex of natural oils. Think: everything argan (or yes, even coconut) oil can do, and more.
Why is jojoba oil good for skin?
Let us count the ways. Jojoba is rich in vitamins A, E, and D, plus antioxidants and fatty acids, giving it moisturizing, photo-protective, and anti-aging properties. It’s anti-bacterial, antifungal, and anti-inflammatory. But what sets jojoba apart from other oils is that it is technically a wax ester with a similar molecular composition to our skin’s natural sebum. This means that it can help balance skin’s oil production and, because it can penetrate more deeply than other oils, it can act as a carrier for active ingredients, such as retinol or salicylic acid.
"Banish every winter hand woe from jagged cuticles to crinkly knuckles with this luxuriously rich jojoba butter, scented with Bulgarian lavender. "